Wednesday, 13 August 2008

The many Birthdays this month...

August is always the month of most birthdays. This year, got 3 weddings some more. I am so going broke eh...

OK. Let me start wishing, the past birthdays, today's birthdays and future birthdays... ALL in the month of August!

2nd August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Reny!



This gal. When I first knew her, was thinking to meself... abit lansi hor this person. Past her lansi-ness look... she's pretty decent. Now, we're kinda pretty good pals (dun ya think?)... Fashion crazy, shopping crazy, quirky and sigh... just became Mrs Abdul Azim!


7th August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Azim!



This fella. Great pal and colleague. And just became Mr Hasfa Reny! Hehe... OKlah both of you, from now on I'm saving cost on birthday parties and birthday gifts! Haha!


9th August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Lim Kuan Cheen!



Kuan Cheen was my senior in uni, worked together in Uni's Student Publication board, OC'ed together... pratically knew him from my first day in uni...


10th August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Melissa Ho!



This peepsqueek is my sister. Well sis, hope you like your new handphone and upcoming tickets to the Disney On Ice - High School Musical! 'Nuff said - duh!


10th August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Khairul Daniel!



This cheeku (hehe) is me little nephew (oh yes I'm an old aunt!), and he's celebrating his 3rd birthday this year? And he's born on the same day as my sister. I foresee much trouble ahead! Haha!


11th August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Jessica Lee!



Good friends since my 1st day of my career life... Known each other since my first day at work, 1st company, almost 1st working experience. And have been best pals since... Oh! Goodie! This year, Jess had a birthday marathon... for 4 days! All in the Olympic vibe, eh Shu?


12th August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Jenuka-ka!



My quirky cousin-in-law! Good to have you in the family. Muahaha... you're stuck with us crazy people, for better or for worse! Haha!


13th August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Wai Ling!



My primary school pal, aunt's old neighbour, and current pal. So like her mum's wanton mee and curry laksa, and I always get some extras when I eat at her mum's stall... yummy!


13th August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Mei Fong!



Mama Mei Fong was my uni's ex-housemate. Nicknamed her mama coz she nags at me when we were living together... just like my real mama! Haha! She's now working somewhere across the globe and well, woman... initiate a get-together when you're back la!


13th August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Darren!



Hmmm... Sorry Darren, I don't know you that very the well, but we were re-acquainted last month at that small do. Neways - have a good birthday this year!


13th August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Lenny!



Primary school pal. Then lost contact. Then re-met. Then lost contact. Then re-met again at mutual friend's weddings. Then quiet... Now re-connected again in Facebook! The power of Facebook! Whoosh!

23 August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Wern Lu!



Also another ex-housemate. Honestly, what was that yada yada all about? We were young and emotional yada yada, and hopefully... all water's under the bridge. So, here's to a wonderful birthday, and to a long and happy life... with Pastor Alex! Wheee!!!


26 August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Amie!



Kak Chik has been my classmate since Form 1, yada... yada. Reunited again in uni where we lived in the same block. We're still keeping in touch but not as often as we like to. Kak Chik! Let's meet up and reminiscence on old times, and dream of good times to come!


29 August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Sharon Gan!



Sharon's my ex-housemate, and cousin to Mama Mei Fong. Very serious and sometimes pretty funky, she's now in the UK doing God knows what, but having a blast, I presume. So woman, bila mau balik? Please be a teeny-weeny bit more active in Facebook can?


29 August
HAPPY BIRTHDAY Aemi!



An ex-colleague. Hype gal and a face who has graced a pretty number of billboards, tvcs, print ads etc. Very kewl person to know and well... when wanna go lepak?


Who else? Well, by this time, it's either I am lazy to edit more photos, or I don't have ready stock of your picture, or you are not on Facebook! So, on...

25 August - HAPPY BIRTHDAY Uncle Sai Hong!

29 August - HAPPY BIRTHDAY Bob PR!

30 August - HAPPY BIRTHDAY Aunty Pat!


Phew! And you tell me... how can I not get broke in August???

Did I leave anyone out?

2 burp(s):

Ms. Reny said...

Wowwww...that many birthdays in the month of August???

Tsk tsk...

Kuan Cheen said...

oi!!! ... i just bumped into this ... haha .. so nice .. and you got all my faces :P .. thanks ya!!! this is actually one of the most unique wish i ever got =) ... hope you get ot read this comment .. cause it's like ONE year dy only i post hahaha

Post a Comment

Scribble 'em